Moss: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|lang-code=??? | |lang-code=??? | ||
}} | }} | ||
Moss ([[Tanzangi]]: ''Mojasti'' /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: ''Morasi'' / | Moss ([[Tanzangi]]: ''Mojasti'' /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: 모라시 ''Morasi'' /mo̞ɾási/) is a [[Cangic Languages|Cangic]] language, belonging to the Dangic sub-family. It is the official language of the Tanzangi colony of [[Moshas|Mosas]]. Moss evolved from Classical Tanzangi as spoken by Tanzangi colonists in Mosas. | ||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|ʒ | |ʒ | ||
|ɣ | |ɣ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |Liquid | ! colspan="2" |Liquid | ||
| | | | ||
|l l̥ | |l l̥ ɾ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
* Plosives /p t k b d g/ rarely appear outside of intervocalic position. | * Plosives /p t k b d g/ rarely appear outside of intervocalic position. | ||
* Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries. | * Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries. | ||
* Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda. | * Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l h/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda. | ||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* | * | ||
* Vowels have very little allophony and are realized the same in all positions. | * Vowels have very little allophony and are realized the same in all positions. | ||
* Hiatus is allowed. | * Hiatus is allowed. | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
== Orthography == | == Orthography == | ||
Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of | Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of Hangul was very recently adopted. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Phoneme | !Phoneme | ||
!Latin | !Latin | ||
! | !Hangul | ||
|- | |- | ||
|m | |m | ||
|m | |m | ||
| | |마 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|m̥ | |m̥ | ||
|mh | |mh | ||
| | |암하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|n | |n | ||
|n | |n | ||
| | |나 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|n̥ | |n̥ | ||
|nh | |nh | ||
| | |안하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ŋ | |ŋ | ||
|ng | |ng | ||
| | |앙아 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ŋ̊ | |ŋ̊ | ||
|ngh | |ngh | ||
| | |앙하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|p | |p | ||
|pp | |pp | ||
| | |압바 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|b | |b | ||
|bb | |bb | ||
| | |압빠 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|t | |t | ||
|tt | |tt | ||
| | |앋다 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|d | |d | ||
|dd | |dd | ||
| | |앋따 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|k | |k | ||
|kk | |kk | ||
| | |악가 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|g | |g | ||
|gg | |gg | ||
| | |악까 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɸ | |ɸ | ||
|p | |p | ||
| | |바 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|β | |β | ||
|b | |b | ||
| | |빠 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|θ | |θ | ||
|t | |t | ||
| | |다 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ð | |ð | ||
|d | |d | ||
| | |따 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ʃ | |ʃ | ||
|c | |c | ||
| | |자 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ʒ | |ʒ | ||
|j | |j | ||
| | |짜 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|x | |x | ||
|k | |k | ||
| | |가 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɣ | |ɣ | ||
|g | |g | ||
| | |까 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|s | |s | ||
|s | |s | ||
| | |사 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|z | |z | ||
|z | |z | ||
| | |싸 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|h | |h | ||
|h | |h | ||
| | |하 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l | |l | ||
|l | |l | ||
| | |알아 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|l̥ | |l̥ | ||
|lh | |lh | ||
| | |알하 | ||
|- | |||
|ɾ | |||
|r | |||
|라 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|i | |i | ||
|i | |i | ||
| | |이 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɨ | |ɨ | ||
|y | |y | ||
| | |으 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|u | |u | ||
|u | |u | ||
| | |우 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|e | |e | ||
|e | |e | ||
| | |에 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ə | |ə | ||
|ỳ | |ỳ | ||
| | |어 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|o | |o | ||
|o | |o | ||
| | |오 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|æ | |æ | ||
|è | |è | ||
| | |애 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a | ||
|a | |a | ||
| | |아 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ɒ | |ɒ | ||
|ò | |ò | ||
| | |와 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:22, 10 November 2025
| Moss | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Cangic |
| Early form(s) | Classical Tanzangi, Proto-Cangic |
| Writing system | Tanzangi Alphabet |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Tanzang |
| Regulated by | Government of Tanzang |
| Speaker | |
| Endonym | Morasi |
| Number of speakers | 1 |
| Technical information | |
| Language code | ??? |
Moss (Tanzangi: Mojasti /moˈʒəsti/, Moss: 모라시 Morasi /mo̞ɾási/) is a Cangic language, belonging to the Dangic sub-family. It is the official language of the Tanzangi colony of Mosas. Moss evolved from Classical Tanzangi as spoken by Tanzangi colonists in Mosas.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labial | Alveo-Dental | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m m̥ | n n̥ | ŋ ŋ̊ | |||
| Plosive | -V | p | t | k | ||
| +V | b | d | g | |||
| Fricative | -V | ɸ | θ s | ʃ | x | h |
| +V | β | ð z | ʒ | ɣ | ||
| Liquid | l l̥ ɾ | |||||
- Plosives /p t k b d g/ rarely appear outside of intervocalic position.
- Affricates [ts dz tʃ dʒ] appear as allophones of /s z ʃ ʒ/ after liquids, and as sequences of /t.s d.z t.ʃ d.ʒ/ across syllable boundaries.
- Only the phonemes /m n ŋ p t k ɸ θ x s l h/ can appear word-finally and in syllable coda.
Vowels
| Front | Central | Back | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close | i | ɨ | u |
| Mid | e | ə | o |
| Open | æ | a | ɒ |
- Vowels have very little allophony and are realized the same in all positions.
- Hiatus is allowed.
Stress
Moss features a pitch accent system. It follows Classical Tanzangi's rule of penultimate stress with very little native exceptions. Loanwords may follow a different stress pattern, marked by an acute.
Orthography
Moss's Latin orthography has undergone multiple reforms since the time of Classical Tanzangi. Its use of Hangul was very recently adopted.
| Phoneme | Latin | Hangul |
|---|---|---|
| m | m | 마 |
| m̥ | mh | 암하 |
| n | n | 나 |
| n̥ | nh | 안하 |
| ŋ | ng | 앙아 |
| ŋ̊ | ngh | 앙하 |
| p | pp | 압바 |
| b | bb | 압빠 |
| t | tt | 앋다 |
| d | dd | 앋따 |
| k | kk | 악가 |
| g | gg | 악까 |
| ɸ | p | 바 |
| β | b | 빠 |
| θ | t | 다 |
| ð | d | 따 |
| ʃ | c | 자 |
| ʒ | j | 짜 |
| x | k | 가 |
| ɣ | g | 까 |
| s | s | 사 |
| z | z | 싸 |
| h | h | 하 |
| l | l | 알아 |
| l̥ | lh | 알하 |
| ɾ | r | 라 |
| i | i | 이 |
| ɨ | y | 으 |
| u | u | 우 |
| e | e | 에 |
| ə | ỳ | 어 |
| o | o | 오 |
| æ | è | 애 |
| a | a | 아 |
| ɒ | ò | 와 |
Grammar
Moss's grammar is nearly identical to that of both Classical and Modern Tanzangi. One notable difference is the retention of SVO word order in the interrogative mood. Additionally, Moss lacks the pro-drop nature of Tanzangi, as well as retaining the accusative case.