Tanzangi: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Jjphoebe (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
|name=Tanzangi
|name=Tanzangi
|family=[[Cangic Languages|Cangic]]
|family=[[Cangic Languages|Cangic]]
|early-forms=Old Dang,
|early-forms=Classical Tanzangi,
[[Cangic Languages#Proto-Cang Language|Proto-Cangic]]
[[Cangic Languages#Proto-Cang Language|Proto-Cangic]]
|era=today
|era=today
Line 14: Line 14:
|lang-code=TZN
|lang-code=TZN
}}
}}
'''Tanzangi''' (Tanzangi: ''tanti'' /tən.ti/), the official language of [[Tanzang]], is a language in the [[Dangic languages|Dangic]] branch of the [[Cangic Languages|Cangic language family]] descended from Classical Dang. It features an inventory of 17 consonants and 9 vowels. It's ancestor language, Old Dang, was monosyllabic; Tanzangi, however, combines Old Dang syllables in an agglutinative manner.
'''Tanzangi''' (Tanzangi: ''tanti'' /tənti/), the official language of [[Tanzang]], is a language in the [[Dangic languages|Dangic]] branch of the [[Cangic Languages|Cangic language family]] descended from Classical Tanzangi. It features an inventory of 16 consonants and 9 vowels.


== Phonology ==
== Phonology ==
Line 23: Line 23:
!Labial
!Labial
!Alveolar
!Alveolar
!Palatal
!(Alveo-)Palatal
!Velar
!Dorsal
|-
|-
!Nasal
!Nasal
|m
|m
|n
|n
|ɲ ⟨ñ⟩
|n̠ʲ ⟨ni⟩
|ŋ ⟨g⟩
|ŋ ⟨g⟩
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
|}
|}


* Phonemes /s k g x/ become palatal c ɟ ç] before front vowels /i e/.  
* The precise articulations of the phonemes /n t d s l/ are [n̠ t̪ d̪ s̠ l̠].
* Old Dang /ŋ/ merged with /ɲ/ in all positions except syllable coda.  
* Phonemes /t d s x n l/ become palatalized [t̠ʲ d̠ʲ ɕ ç n̠ʲ l̠ʲ] before front vowels /i e/. [t̠ʲ d̠ʲ] may also be [tɕ dʑ].
* Fricatives /f θ s x/ and [ɕ ç] become voiced [v ð z ɣ ʑ ʝ] intervocalically, and voiced plosives /b d g/ become [w ɹ̪ j].  
* Fricatives /f θ s x/ and [ɕ ç] become voiced [v ð z ɣ ʑ ʝ] intervocalically, and voiced plosives /b d g/ become [w ɹ j].
* Orthographic ⟨h⟩ indicates vowel hiatus when intervocalic or word-initial, and lengthens the preceding phone in other positions.  
* Orthographic ⟨h⟩ indicates vowel hiatus when intervocalic or word-initial, and lengthens the preceding phone in other positions.  
* Syllable-final /ʀ/ lengthens the preceding vowel and is elided.
* Syllable-final /ʀ/ is realized as a pharyngealized centralizing offglide [ə̯ˤ].


=== Vowels ===
=== Vowels ===
Line 79: Line 79:
|-
|-
!Open
!Open
|
| colspan="3" |a ⟨ã⟩
|
⟨ã⟩
|}
|}


* /ə/ is deleted in some unstressed syllables, particularly word-finally. In these positions, it is not written. In less formal speech, it is deleted in all unstressed syllables.  
* /ə/ is deleted in some unstressed syllables, particularly word-finally. In these positions, it is not written. In less formal speech, it is deleted in all unstressed syllables.  
** Due to the deletion of the schwa, stress patterns may sometimes be unpredictable. Historically, Tanzangi featured a strict penultimate stress system. In modern times, this pattern is somewhat irregular. "Irregularly" stressed vowels are marked with an acute accent.
** Due to the deletion of the schwa, stress patterns may sometimes be unpredictable. Historically, Tanzangi featured a strict penultimate stress system. In modern times, this pattern is somewhat irregular. "Irregularly" stressed vowels are marked with an acute accent. Additionally, a grave accent may be used to mark a deleted vowel at the begining of a word, in places where this causes a distinction.
* To resolve vowel hiatus, the more closed vowel in a sequence becomes a glide: front vowels /i e ɛ/ become [j], central /ɨ/ becomes [ɨ̯], and back rounded /u o ɔ/ become [w]. The vowel /ə/ is often deleted instead.
* To resolve vowel hiatus, the more closed vowel in a sequence becomes a glide: front vowels /i e ɛ/ become [j], central /ɨ/ becomes [ɹ], and back rounded /u o ɔ/ become [w]. The vowel /ə/ is deleted if it is the unstressed component, but this happens after /i e ɛ/, /ɨ/, and /u o ɔ/ become glides, resulting in the vowels [i ɹ̩ u] respectively.
* The diacritics ⟨ã ẽ õ ũ⟩ evolved from historic digraphs ⟨aa ea oa uu⟩
** When two vowels are of similar height, one of two things may happen. The unstressed of the two vowels may become a glide (i.e. /ˈui/ /uˈi/ > [uj] [wi]), or the vowels simply retain hiatus.
* The diacritics ⟨ã ẽ õ ũ⟩ evolved from historic digraphs ⟨aa ea oa uu⟩.


=== Phonotactics ===
=== Phonotactics ===
Old Dang syllable structure was strictly (C)V(C). Modern Tanzangi retains that phonemically, but phonetically, with the deletion of schwa, clusters are much more common and can be more complex. Modern Tanzangi syllable structure is largely undefined, especially due to very free phonotactics in loans. Vowel hiatus is allowed, orthographically separated by ⟨h⟩. Stress patterns may be irregular, marked with an acute accent.
Proto-Dangic syllable structure was strictly (C)V(C). Modern Tanzangi retains that phonemically, but phonetically, with the deletion of schwa, clusters are much more common and can be more complex. Modern Tanzangi syllable structure is largely undefined, especially due to very free phonotactics in loans. Vowel hiatus is allowed, orthographically separated by ⟨h⟩. Stress patterns may be irregular, marked with an acute accent.
 
== Grammar ==
 
=== Word Order ===
The standard word order for Tanzangi is SOV. However, Proto-Cangic used different word orders to communicate grammatical moods. For example, VSO word order is used to convey the imperative mood. Less commonly, SVO word order conveys the interrogative mood; however, in modern Tanzangi, this has been replaced by SOV word order, with a question word (''xe'') following the verb.
 
=== Verbs ===
Verbs in Tanzangi do not conjugate for person, but takes suffixes for past and future tense. There is also an archaic prefix, ''ron-'', which marks the imperfective aspect, although this is archaic and rarely used.
 
Below is the conjugation for the verb ''cit'', "to be."
{| class="wikitable"
!Past
!Present
!Future
|-
|''citic''
|''cit''
|''cippã''
|}
 
=== Nouns ===
tba
 
== Script ==
tba
[[Category: Language]]
[[Category: Language]]

Revision as of 22:13, 14 July 2025

Tanzangi
Language familyCangic
Early form(s)Classical Tanzangi, Proto-Cangic
Eratoday
Writing systemLatin
Official status
Spoken inTanzang
Regulated byGovernment of Tanzang
Speaker
DemonymTanti, Tanzangi
Number of speakersAbout half
Technical information
UsageGovernment language
Language codeTZN

Tanzangi (Tanzangi: tanti /tənti/), the official language of Tanzang, is a language in the Dangic branch of the Cangic language family descended from Classical Tanzangi. It features an inventory of 16 consonants and 9 vowels.

Phonology

Consonants

Labial Alveolar (Alveo-)Palatal Dorsal
Nasal m n n̠ʲ ⟨ni⟩ ŋ ⟨g⟩
Plosive p, b t, d k ⟨c⟩, g
Fricative f s, θ ⟨z⟩ x
Liquid l ʀ ⟨r⟩
  • The precise articulations of the phonemes /n t d s l/ are [n̠ t̪ d̪ s̠ l̠].
  • Phonemes /t d s x n l/ become palatalized [t̠ʲ d̠ʲ ɕ ç n̠ʲ l̠ʲ] before front vowels /i e/. [t̠ʲ d̠ʲ] may also be [tɕ dʑ].
  • Fricatives /f θ s x/ and [ɕ ç] become voiced [v ð z ɣ ʑ ʝ] intervocalically, and voiced plosives /b d g/ become [w ɹ j].
  • Orthographic ⟨h⟩ indicates vowel hiatus when intervocalic or word-initial, and lengthens the preceding phone in other positions.
  • Syllable-final /ʀ/ is realized as a pharyngealized centralizing offglide [ə̯ˤ].

Vowels

Front Central Back
Close i ɨ ⟨u⟩ u ⟨ũ⟩
Close-Mid e ə ⟨a⟩ o
Open-Mid ɛ ⟨ẽ⟩ ɔ ⟨õ⟩
Open a ⟨ã⟩
  • /ə/ is deleted in some unstressed syllables, particularly word-finally. In these positions, it is not written. In less formal speech, it is deleted in all unstressed syllables.
    • Due to the deletion of the schwa, stress patterns may sometimes be unpredictable. Historically, Tanzangi featured a strict penultimate stress system. In modern times, this pattern is somewhat irregular. "Irregularly" stressed vowels are marked with an acute accent. Additionally, a grave accent may be used to mark a deleted vowel at the begining of a word, in places where this causes a distinction.
  • To resolve vowel hiatus, the more closed vowel in a sequence becomes a glide: front vowels /i e ɛ/ become [j], central /ɨ/ becomes [ɹ], and back rounded /u o ɔ/ become [w]. The vowel /ə/ is deleted if it is the unstressed component, but this happens after /i e ɛ/, /ɨ/, and /u o ɔ/ become glides, resulting in the vowels [i ɹ̩ u] respectively.
    • When two vowels are of similar height, one of two things may happen. The unstressed of the two vowels may become a glide (i.e. /ˈui/ /uˈi/ > [uj] [wi]), or the vowels simply retain hiatus.
  • The diacritics ⟨ã ẽ õ ũ⟩ evolved from historic digraphs ⟨aa ea oa uu⟩.

Phonotactics

Proto-Dangic syllable structure was strictly (C)V(C). Modern Tanzangi retains that phonemically, but phonetically, with the deletion of schwa, clusters are much more common and can be more complex. Modern Tanzangi syllable structure is largely undefined, especially due to very free phonotactics in loans. Vowel hiatus is allowed, orthographically separated by ⟨h⟩. Stress patterns may be irregular, marked with an acute accent.

Grammar

Word Order

The standard word order for Tanzangi is SOV. However, Proto-Cangic used different word orders to communicate grammatical moods. For example, VSO word order is used to convey the imperative mood. Less commonly, SVO word order conveys the interrogative mood; however, in modern Tanzangi, this has been replaced by SOV word order, with a question word (xe) following the verb.

Verbs

Verbs in Tanzangi do not conjugate for person, but takes suffixes for past and future tense. There is also an archaic prefix, ron-, which marks the imperfective aspect, although this is archaic and rarely used.

Below is the conjugation for the verb cit, "to be."

Past Present Future
citic cit cippã

Nouns

tba

Script

tba