Humild: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|} | |} | ||
* the consonants m, n, l, s, and ɕ may be syllabic. | * the consonants m, n, l, s, and ɕ may be syllabic, and are written 'm, 'n, 'l, 's, and 'ś. | ||
===Vowels=== | ===Vowels=== | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
* Also there are the diphthongs: au, ou, yi, ui, ai, and oi | * Also there are the diphthongs: au, ou, yi, ui, ai, and oi | ||
==Orthography== | |||
{| | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em; text-align: center;" | |||
|- | |||
! IPA !! Humild Script !! Romanization !! Alternative | |||
|+Consonants | |||
|- | |||
| /p/ || || p || | |||
|- | |||
| /b/ || || b || | |||
|- | |||
| /t/ || || t || | |||
|- | |||
| /d/ || || d || | |||
|- | |||
| /k/ || || k || | |||
|- | |||
| /g/ || || g || | |||
|- | |||
| /m/ || || m || | |||
|- | |||
| /n/ || || n || | |||
|- | |||
| /ŋ/ || || ṇ || ng | |||
|- | |||
| /f/ || || f || | |||
|- | |||
| /v/ || || v || | |||
|- | |||
| /s/ || || s || | |||
|- | |||
| /ð/ || || ð || th | |||
|- | |||
| /ɕ/ || || ś || sh | |||
|- | |||
| /h/ || || h || | |||
|- | |||
| /r̥/ || || ŕ || rh | |||
|- | |||
| /r/ || || r || | |||
|- | |||
| /l/ || || l || | |||
|- | |||
| /j/ || || j || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em 2em; text-align: center;" | |||
|+Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! IPA !! Humild Script !! Romanization !! Alternative | |||
|- | |||
| /i/ || || i || | |||
|- | |||
| /y/ || || y || | |||
|- | |||
| /u/ || || u || | |||
|- | |||
| /e/ || || e || | |||
|- | |||
| /ø/ || || ø || oe | |||
|- | |||
| /o/ || || o || | |||
|- | |||
| /æ/ || || æ || ae | |||
|- | |||
| /ɑ/ || || a || | |||
|- | |||
| /ɑu/ || || au || | |||
|- | |||
| /ou/ || || ou || | |||
|- | |||
| /yi/ || || yi || | |||
|- | |||
| /ui/ || || ui || | |||
|- | |||
| /ɑi/ || || ai || | |||
|- | |||
| /oi/ || || oi || | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em 2em; text-align: center;" | |||
|+Suprasegmentals | |||
|- | |||
! IPA !! Humild Script !! Romanization !! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| /◌̩/ || || '◌ || Syllabic consonant | |||
|- | |||
| /◌ː/ || || ◌́ || Long vowel | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Grammar== | ==Grammar== | ||
Revision as of 19:18, 23 August 2025
| Humild | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Language isolate |
| Writing system | Humild Script, Latin |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Hummland |
| Speaker | |
| Demonym | Humild |
| Number of speakers | 2 |
| Technical information | |
| Usage | Native language, Government language |
Humild is a language spoken in Hummland.
Phonology
Consonants
| Labials | Dentals | Palatals | Velars | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plosives | p b | t d | k g | ||
| Nasals | m | n | ŋ ⟨ṇ⟩ | ||
| Fricatives | f v | s~z θ~ð ⟨s ð⟩ | ɕ ⟨ś⟩ | h~x ⟨h⟩ | |
| Trills | r̥ r ⟨ŕ r⟩ | ||||
| Approximant | l | j | |||
- the consonants m, n, l, s, and ɕ may be syllabic, and are written 'm, 'n, 'l, 's, and 'ś.
Vowels
| Front | Back | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short | Long | Short | Long | Short | Long | |
| Close | i | iː ⟨í⟩ | y | yː ⟨ý⟩ | u | uː ⟨ú⟩ |
| Mid | e | eː ⟨é⟩ | ø | øː ⟨ǿ⟩ | o | oː ⟨ó⟩ |
| Open | æ | æː ⟨ǽ⟩ | ɑ ⟨a⟩ | ɑː ⟨á⟩ | ||
- Also there are the diphthongs: au, ou, yi, ui, ai, and oi
Orthography
|
|
Grammar
The word order of Humild is subject object verb. There are no articles.
Noun Declension
Humild has 3 numbers: the singular for one of something, the plural for many of something, and the superplural for loads upon loads of something, and 5 cases: the nominative used for the agent, the accusative used for the patient, the genitive used for posession, the positive locative used for loacation at or on a high place, and the negative locative used for location at or in a low place.
| is "food" | Singular | Plural | Superplural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | is | isil | isiln | |
| Accusative | ís | ísil | ísiln | |
| Genitive | sanis | sanisil | sanisiln | |
| Locative + | lis | lisil | lisiln | |
| Locative - | kis | kisil | kisiln | |
| ṇu "Ŋearth" | Singular | Plural | Superplural | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominative | ṇu | ṇuśil | ṇuśiln | |
| Accusative | ṇy | ṇyśil | ṇyśiln | |
| Genitive | saṇu | saṇuśil | saṇuśiln | |
| Locative + | 'lṇu | 'lṇuśil | 'lṇuśiln | |
| Locative - | keṇu | keṇuśil | keṇuśiln | |
Verb Conjugation
In Humild there are only two tenses and two aspects.
| dag "eat" | Past | Nonpast | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperfective | däg | dag | |
| Perfective | gedäg | - | |
| copula | Past | Nonpast | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Imperfective | vä | va | |
| Perfective | gä | - | |