Mosici: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox language
{{Infobox language
|name=Mosici<br>{{script|script=nahan|t=an-moséceec ila}}
|name=Mosici<br>{{nahan| }}
|family=Nyelavi
|family=Nyelavi
|early-forms=Imperial Nyelavi, Old Mosici
|early-forms=Imperial Nyelavi, Old Mosici
Line 11: Line 11:
}}
}}


'''Mosici''', sometimes also spelled '''Mosécee''' (Mosici: {{script|script=nahan|t=an-moséceec ila}} {{ipa|[ãmosicic eʟa]}}) is a Nyelavi language spoken in [[Imerchal]].
'''Mosici''', sometimes also spelled '''Mosécee''' (Mosici: {{script|script=nahan|t= }} {{ipa|[ãmosicic eʟa]}}) is a Nyelavi language spoken in [[Imerchal]].


== Phonology ==
== Phonology ==
Line 59: Line 59:
== Writing the language ==
== Writing the language ==


Mosici is written using the [[Nahan script]] (Mosici: {{script|script=nahan|t=narahnc an-cirta}} {{ipa|/naʀãːk ãkeʀta/}}), also known as the Póliah script (Mosici: {{script|script=nahan|t=Póliahc an-cirta}} {{ipa|/puljaːk ãkeʀta/}}).
Mosici is written using the [[Nahan script]] (Mosici: {{nahan| }} {{ipa|[ãnaʀãːx ceɐ̯t͡s]}}), also known as the Póliah script (Mosici: {{nahan| }} {{ipa|[ãpuʎjaːx ceɐ̯t͡s]}}).


The letters are the following:
The letters are the following:
Line 66: Line 66:
! Letter !! Name !! Translitteration !! IPA Value
! Letter !! Name !! Translitteration !! IPA Value
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=p}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=paí}} || p || /p/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || p || /p/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=o}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=ós}} || o || /o/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || o || /o/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=l}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=lán}} || l || /l/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || l || /l/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=i}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=írni}} || i || /e/, /j/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || i || /e/, /j/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=a}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=ánta}} || a || /a/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || a || /a/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=h}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=hapfe}} || h || ∅, lengthens a preceding vowel
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || h || ∅, lengthens a preceding vowel
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=r}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=ris}} || r || /ʀ/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan| }} || r || /ʀ/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=u}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=uoc}} || u || /w/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || c || /k/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=c}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=cal}} || c || /k/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || n || /n/, nasalises a previous vowel, not pronounced in codas
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=n}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=naol}} || n || /n/, nasalises a previous vowel, not pronounced in codas
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || e || /ɛ/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=e}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=éstal}} || e || /ɛ/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || s || /s/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=s}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=sipal}} || s || /s/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan| }} || z || /z/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=z}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=zorel}} || z || /z/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || f || /ɸ/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=f}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=fasoh}} || f || /ɸ/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan| }} || v || /β/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=v}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=viren}} || v || /β/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || m || /m/
|-
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=m}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=milo}} || m || /m/
| {{nahan|}} || {{nahan|}} || t || /t/
|-
| {{script|script=nahan|t=t}} || {{script|script=nahan|t=tecio}} || t || /t/
|}
|}


=== Strappo ===
=== Strappo ===


The Nahan script also uses a diacritic: the Strappo (Mosici: {{script|script=nahan|t=sitrapaóh}} {{ipa|/ɕtrapoː/}}) that modifies the values of vowel letters. It is usually transliterated with an acute.
The Nahan script also uses a diacritic: the Strappo (Mosici: {{nahan|}} {{ipa|[ɕdʁapɔː]}}) that modifies the values of vowel letters. It is usually transliterated with an acute.


{|class=wikitable style="text-align:center;"
{|class=wikitable style="text-align:center;"

Revision as of 13:41, 9 December 2025

Mosici
 
Language familyNyelavi
Early form(s)Imperial Nyelavi, Old Mosici
Writing systemNahan Script
Official status
Spoken inImerchal
Regulated byImerchali Department of Language and Culture
Speaker
DemonymMosici-speaking
Technical information
UsageNative Language, Administrative Language
Language codeMSC


Mosici, sometimes also spelled Mosécee (Mosici:   [ãmosicic eʟa]) is a Nyelavi language spoken in Imerchal.

Phonology

Mosici has 15 consonants:

Consonants Labial Coronal Palatal Dorsal
Nasals m n
Plosives p t k[phono 1]
Fricatives Voiceless ɸ s ɕ
Voiced β z ʑ ʀ[phono 2]
Approximants w l j (w)

And 9 base vowels all of which can be long or nasalised:

Vowels Front Back
Rounded Unrounded
Close i y u
Close-Mid e ø o
Open-Mid ɛ ɔ
Open a
  1. /k/ is realised as [c] near [i], [e], [ø] and [y] and as [q] near [u] and [o]
  2. /ʀ/ is realised as [ʁ] after a stop and as [ɐ̯] as a coda

Writing the language

Mosici is written using the Nahan script (Mosici:   [ãnaʀãːx ceɐ̯t͡s]), also known as the Póliah script (Mosici:   [ãpuʎjaːx ceɐ̯t͡s]).

The letters are the following:

Letter Name Translitteration IPA Value
 p /p/
 o /o/
 l /l/
 i /e/, /j/
 a /a/
 h ∅, lengthens a preceding vowel
  r /ʀ/
 c /k/
 n /n/, nasalises a previous vowel, not pronounced in codas
 e /ɛ/
 s /s/
  z /z/
 f /ɸ/
  v /β/
 m /m/
 t /t/

Strappo

The Nahan script also uses a diacritic: the Strappo (Mosici:  [ɕdʁapɔː]) that modifies the values of vowel letters. It is usually transliterated with an acute.

Letter Value
á /ɔ/
é /i/
í /i/
ó /u/

Vowel Coalescence

Vowel coalescence is a large sound change that affected Mosici’s vowel clusters after the fosilisation of spelling. Its understanding is therefore necesary to read Mosici words properly.

This table summarises the coalescence patterns:

  • All values in IPA
  • If the first vowel is nasal, no coalescence happen, instead the /n/ is pronounced
  • If the second vowel is nasal, the resulting vowel is nasal
  • Of any of the vowel is long, the resulting vowel is long
  • Coalescence is applied left to right.
Second vowel →

First vowel ↓

i u e o ɛ ɔ a
i ji ju je jo ja
y i u ø ø ø ø ø
u wi u we wo wa
e i ø i ø e ø ɛ
ø y y e ø e ø ø
o ø u ø u ø o ɔ
ɛ i ø i ø e ø ɛ
ɔ ø o ø o ø ɔ ɔ
a e o ɛ ɔ a ɔ ɔ

For more info see Mosici on Annwan’s wiki

For a lexicon see Category:Mosici Lemmas on Annwan’s wiki