Ŋafrican Association of Rail Networks: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Astaryuu (talk | contribs)
Tag: 2017 source edit
Astaryuu (talk | contribs)
Tag: 2017 source edit
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 43: Line 43:
|Full operation
|Full operation
|🌑
|🌑
|-
|Sugar Line
|[[Rauratoshan]], [[Kıltmo]]
|4
|11 April 2025
|''Unfinished''
|Partial operation
|🍓
|-
|-
|Hydra Line
|Hydra Line
Line 70: Line 62:
|Lesbian U-Haul Express<hr>(Sugar Line)<ref>Originally its own line, the [[Ŋafrican Ŋapocalypse]] halted plans to continue the Sugar Line, and eventually it was determined that merging with the Lesbian U-Haul Express was more reasonable.</ref>
|Lesbian U-Haul Express<hr>(Sugar Line)<ref>Originally its own line, the [[Ŋafrican Ŋapocalypse]] halted plans to continue the Sugar Line, and eventually it was determined that merging with the Lesbian U-Haul Express was more reasonable.</ref>
|[[Adnar]], [[Onnaonnadualant]], [[Jotlond]], [[Maraśa]], [[Rauratoshan]]
|[[Adnar]], [[Onnaonnadualant]], [[Jotlond]], [[Maraśa]], [[Rauratoshan]]
|6
|7
|16 September 2025<hr>11 April 2025
|16 September 2025<hr>11 April 2025
|4 December 2025
|4 December 2025
|Partial operation
|Partial operation
|♀<ref>While ⚢ is the lesbian Unicode codepoint, it defaults to Unifont in game and so looks like ass alongside Mojangles.</ref>
|♀<ref>While ⚢ is the lesbian Unicode codepoint, it defaults to Unifont in game and so looks like ass alongside Mojangles.</ref>
|-
|Copper Line
|[[Adnar]], [[Vallis Draconum]]
|2
|6 October 2025
|''unfinished''
|Inoperable
|⛲️
|}
|}
<references />
<references />
Line 86: Line 86:
Jotlond desperately wanted to not be stuck only being able to use the [[Klakkenbuutsh Line|"Klakkenshit Line"]] to get to Ŋafrica, putting pressure on Adnar, [[Rauratoshan]], and Vallis Draconum. Rauratoshan didn't wish to create a diplomatic incident by going between or around Adnar, and had an even harsher sanction for Adnar's station, but eventually revoked its offer when Vallis Draconum made it clear that it had infrastructure for the Copper Line already in place.
Jotlond desperately wanted to not be stuck only being able to use the [[Klakkenbuutsh Line|"Klakkenshit Line"]] to get to Ŋafrica, putting pressure on Adnar, [[Rauratoshan]], and Vallis Draconum. Rauratoshan didn't wish to create a diplomatic incident by going between or around Adnar, and had an even harsher sanction for Adnar's station, but eventually revoked its offer when Vallis Draconum made it clear that it had infrastructure for the Copper Line already in place.


Pressure from Jotlond upon both ŋations caused Vallis Draconum to cave, and revoke its demand for a miniature pale garden in the East Đòong Sơn station. The Copper Line was therefore to be extended through both of Adnar's main transit hubs, and then to Jotlond. Seo, though, stated that the best way to handle the Copper Line's Jotlond terminus would be to attach it to the Jotlond terminus of the Lesbian U-Haul Express. Thus, the lines were merged.
Pressure from Jotlond upon both ŋations caused Vallis Draconum to cave, and revoke its demand for a miniature pale garden in the East Đòong Sơn station. The Copper Line was therefore to be extended through both of Adnar's main transit hubs, and then to Jotlond. Seo, though, stated that the best way to handle the Copper Line's Jotlond terminus would be to attach it to the Jotlond terminus of the Lesbian U-Haul Express.


Since Adnar's leader is the only non-lesbian on the line, they have to use the name Copper Line{{disputed}}.
Eventually, after the claiming of [[Onnaonnadualant]], the Lesbian U-Haul Express was redirected such that it technically no longer merges with the planned Copper Line. However, the Copper Line is still incomplete.

Latest revision as of 21:01, 3 December 2025

The logo of the ŊARN

The Ŋafrican Association of Rail Networks, or ŊARN for short, is a transnational organization in charge of building and upkeeping rail networks across Ŋafrica. It was started by Fin of the Port of Eras. On Aug 31 2025 it was absorbed into the newly created Ŋafrican Union, and is currently under the leadership of Ŋafrican Union Secretary Astaryuu.

Members

Member ŋations

Member organizations

Cooperation with Cenrail

In addition to building ŊARN's own network of lines, the organization has also worked on improving Cenrail transit to Ŋafrica, to hopefully increase traffic to this part of the ŋorld. This includes extending the Ŋafrican Line past Maryland, redirecting the Coastal Line and Western Line, and extending the former to Port Marcy.

Rail lines

Rail lines that are officially backed by ŊARN are referred to by a name usually given by the ŋation at one or the other end of the line. Lines also are referred to by an emoji, in keeping with Cenrail standard signage. However, the list of ŊARN emojis is distinct from the list of Cenrail emojis, and may overlap with it.

Table of lines

Name Connected ŋations Stations Date planned Date finished Status Emoji
RTS Loop Rauratoshan 8 29 November 2024 15 January 2025 Full operation 🌑
Hydra Line Rauratoshan, Vallis Draconum 5 16 May 2025 Unfinished Partial operation
Rails of Eras Main Loop Kıltmo 15 22 September 2024 31 October 2024 Full operation 🌈
Lesbian U-Haul Express
(Sugar Line)[1]
Adnar, Onnaonnadualant, Jotlond, Maraśa, Rauratoshan 7 16 September 2025
11 April 2025
4 December 2025 Partial operation [2]
Copper Line Adnar, Vallis Draconum 2 6 October 2025 unfinished Inoperable ⛲️
  1. Originally its own line, the Ŋafrican Ŋapocalypse halted plans to continue the Sugar Line, and eventually it was determined that merging with the Lesbian U-Haul Express was more reasonable.
  2. While ⚢ is the lesbian Unicode codepoint, it defaults to Unifont in game and so looks like ass alongside Mojangles.

Line history

Lesbian U-Haul Express and Copper Lines

The Lesbian U-Haul Express was created to connect Maraśa with Jotlond, but due to a lack of other plans, was briefly attached to the Maraśań Shuttle, a local line. It was detached when the Shuttle had to be extended on the other side of Śaracþáw. Hilja has expressed a desire to extend the line from Śaracþáw to Krīpetēpla on the other side, however this plan is still pending approval from Sebroar.

Meanwhile, Vallis Draconum was in talks with Adnar over making a line between them. However, greenification put a damper on that, and Vallis Draconum sanctioned Adnar by saying that it would only build the then-unnamed Copper Line if Adnar agreed to put a miniature pale garden in or near East Đoòng Sơn Metro. Adnar, of course, opposed this.

Jotlond desperately wanted to not be stuck only being able to use the "Klakkenshit Line" to get to Ŋafrica, putting pressure on Adnar, Rauratoshan, and Vallis Draconum. Rauratoshan didn't wish to create a diplomatic incident by going between or around Adnar, and had an even harsher sanction for Adnar's station, but eventually revoked its offer when Vallis Draconum made it clear that it had infrastructure for the Copper Line already in place.

Pressure from Jotlond upon both ŋations caused Vallis Draconum to cave, and revoke its demand for a miniature pale garden in the East Đòong Sơn station. The Copper Line was therefore to be extended through both of Adnar's main transit hubs, and then to Jotlond. Seo, though, stated that the best way to handle the Copper Line's Jotlond terminus would be to attach it to the Jotlond terminus of the Lesbian U-Haul Express.

Eventually, after the claiming of Onnaonnadualant, the Lesbian U-Haul Express was redirected such that it technically no longer merges with the planned Copper Line. However, the Copper Line is still incomplete.