Xadwg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
CMCollective (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
CMCollective (talk | contribs) m added ðe script -Iris |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|usage=Recordkeeping and signage | |usage=Recordkeeping and signage | ||
|lang-code=CDG | |lang-code=CDG | ||
|endonym=Cadwg [ˈʒa.duɡ] | |endonym=<span class=script-cadwg>Cadwg</span> [ˈʒa.duɡ] | ||
|exonym=Zhadugan | |exonym=Zhadugan | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Zhadugan''', also known as ''Cadwg'' (Natively: ''Cadwg Od'' [ʒa.duɡ od]), is a [[Sesje|Sesjan]] language spoken on the northern coast of the [[Amujan Sea]] and is an official language of [[Amuj|The City State of Amuj]]. | '''Zhadugan''', also known as ''Cadwg'' (Natively: ''<span class=script-cadwg>Cadwg Od</span>'' [ʒa.duɡ od]), is a [[Sesje|Sesjan]] language spoken on the northern coast of the [[Amujan Sea]] and is an official language of [[Amuj|The City State of Amuj]]. | ||
== Phonology == | == Phonology == | ||
=== Consonants === | === Consonants === | ||
'''Zhadugan''' has 19 consonants: | '''Zhadugan''' has 19-20 consonants: | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | {|class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| /n/ | | /n/ | ||
| | | | ||
| | | ([ŋ] ⟨q⟩) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" | Plosive | ! rowspan="2" | Plosive | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
* /n t d s r l/ become allophonic [nˠ tˠ dˠ sˠ rˠ ɫ] when in contact with /k ɡ x ɣ/ | * /n t d s r l/ become allophonic [nˠ tˠ dˠ sˠ rˠ ɫ] when in contact with /k ɡ x ɣ/ | ||
* [ŋ] appears only in loanwords | |||
=== Vowels === | === Vowels === | ||
| Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
| /a/ | | /a/ | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
== Orthography == | |||
'''Cadwg''', along with the other [[Sesje|Sesjan]] languages, uses the Cadwg Script. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Consonants | |||
|- | |||
! Cadwg Letter !! Romanization | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>m</span> || m | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>n</span> || n | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>q</span> || q | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>p</span> || p | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>t</span> || t | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>k</span> || k | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>b</span> || b | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>d</span> || d | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>g</span> || g | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>f</span> || f | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>s</span> || s | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>x</span> || x | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>h</span> || h | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>v</span> || v | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>c</span> || c | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>ȝ</span> || ȝ | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>w</span> || w | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>r</span> || r | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>l</span> || l | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>j</span> || j | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Vowels | |||
|- | |||
! Cadwg Letter !! Romanization | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>i</span> || i | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>u</span> || u | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>ŵ</span> || w | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>e</span> || e | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>y</span> || y | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>o</span> || o | |||
|- | |||
| <span class=script-cadwg>a</span> || a | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Language]] | [[Category:Language]] | ||
Revision as of 17:59, 19 August 2024
| Cadwg | |
|---|---|
| Language family | Sesjan |
| Writing system | Cadwg Script |
| Official status | |
| Spoken in | Amuj |
| Regulated by | Casual Mitosis Collective |
| Speaker | |
| Endonym | Cadwg [ˈʒa.duɡ] |
| Exonym | Zhadugan |
| Number of speakers | 6 |
| Technical information | |
| Usage | Recordkeeping and signage |
| Language code | CDG |
Zhadugan, also known as Cadwg (Natively: Cadwg Od [ʒa.duɡ od]), is a Sesjan language spoken on the northern coast of the Amujan Sea and is an official language of The City State of Amuj.
Phonology
Consonants
Zhadugan has 19-20 consonants:
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | /m/ | /n/ | ([ŋ] ⟨q⟩) | ||
| Plosive | Voiceless | /p/ | /t/ | /k/ | |
| Voiced | /b/ | /d/ | /ɡ/ | ||
| Fricative | Voiceless | /f/ | /s/ | /ʃ/ ⟨x⟩ | /x/ ⟨h⟩ |
| Voiced | /v/ | /ʒ/ ⟨c⟩ | /ɣ/ ⟨ȝ⟩ | ||
| Liquid | /β̞/ ⟨w⟩ | /r l/ | /j/ | ||
- /n t d s r l/ become allophonic [nˠ tˠ dˠ sˠ rˠ ɫ] when in contact with /k ɡ x ɣ/
- [ŋ] appears only in loanwords
Vowels
Zhadugan has 7 vowels:
| Front | Central | Back | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | /i/ | /ɨ/ ⟨u⟩ | /u/ ⟨w⟩ | |
| Mid | /e/ | /ə/ ⟨y⟩ | /o/ | |
| Low | /a/ | |||
Orthography
Cadwg, along with the other Sesjan languages, uses the Cadwg Script.
| Cadwg Letter | Romanization |
|---|---|
| m | m |
| n | n |
| q | q |
| p | p |
| t | t |
| k | k |
| b | b |
| d | d |
| g | g |
| f | f |
| s | s |
| x | x |
| h | h |
| v | v |
| c | c |
| ȝ | ȝ |
| w | w |
| r | r |
| l | l |
| j | j |
| Cadwg Letter | Romanization |
|---|---|
| i | i |
| u | u |
| ŵ | w |
| e | e |
| y | y |
| o | o |
| a | a |