Far Eastern Rail and Road Association: Difference between revisions

From Nguhcraft Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Sq (talk | contribs)
Arkonn (talk | contribs)
Line 25: Line 25:
!Votes Against  
!Votes Against  
!Silentium
!Silentium
!Other Types of Votes
!Other Options
|-
|-
|1
|1
Line 32: Line 32:
|'''3'''
|'''3'''
|1
|1
| -
|
|
|-
|
|6
|''Should FERRA allow the states in the list bellow to be able to become members of FERRA, and should it send formal invitations to the leaders of said states?''
|25 April 2025
|'''5'''
|0
| -
|Yes (only making a public anouncment in the nguh server) (0)
|-
|-
|10
|10
|''For the non-Loop FERRA lines, what letter names should FERRA use as a naming convention?''
|''For the non-Loop FERRA lines, what letter names should FERRA use as a naming convention?''
|29 April 2025
|29 April 2025
| -
|
| -
|
| -
|
|Hebrew (0); '''Asomtavruli (6)'''; Nuskhuri (0); Other (2)
|Hebrew (0); '''Asomtavruli (6)'''; Nuskhuri (0); Other (2)
|-
|-
Line 56: Line 48:
|1
|1
|'''2'''
|'''2'''
| -
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 64: Line 56:
|'''5'''
|'''5'''
|1
|1
| -
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 72: Line 64:
|'''5'''
|'''5'''
|0
|0
| -
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 80: Line 72:
|1
|1
|'''5'''
|'''5'''
| -
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 88: Line 80:
|3
|3
|'''4'''
|'''4'''
| -
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 96: Line 88:
|'''5'''
|'''5'''
|0
|0
| -
|
|The proposal needs to be altered (No) (2)
|The proposal needs to be altered (No) (2)
|-
|-
Line 104: Line 96:
|'''4'''
|'''4'''
|2
|2
| -
|
|
|
|-
|-
|21
|26
|''Should FERRA adopt the symbols above as their new logo, both pictures being used in diffrent contexts?'' [...]
|''Should the [[FERRA Rail Standard]]''<sup>[1]</sup> ''be adopted?'' [...]
|15 June 2025
|30 June 2025
|'''3'''
|'''5'''
|2
|3
|1
|0
|
|It needs modifications (0)
|}
|}



Revision as of 12:53, 1 July 2025

The logo of FERRA as of 20 June 2025

Far Eastern Rail and Road Association (acronym: FERRA) is an interŋational organization focusing on the development of infrastructure in the far east (Sea of Density).

History

Founding

It was founded on 23 April 2025, by B’hiy’aj Dchâjâ, Aprux Mexyrhat (then Keis-Spucke Administration), T'anshilebs, Ḿaro and Wänade. Its forming was powered by the want to establish a transportation system in the Far East.

Pre-Server

Before the official FERRA Discord server was created, there existed a group chat, on which fundemental matters were discused. Among others, in these chats, were discussed questions of the name of the organization, its scope of operation and what should it build towards. Naming of the Sea of Density and establishment of Exclusive Economic Territory also took place on said group chat.

Server

Since the creation of the official Discord server, the organization took a more systematic approach to discusing and passing votes. It votes on almost every matter concerning the organization, allowing new members, creating new lines and infrustructure, etc. . Members of FERRA also have economic, as well as diplomatic ties.

Internal Workings

FERRA votes on almost every matter concerning the organzation. Every vote needs an absolute majority of votes to pass. Then, by magic of democracy, everyone agrees to implement the passed votes. As always, everywhere, everytime.

Important Votes

The following is a list of the more important votes that occured in FERRA. It excludes, among others, votes for new members and decorative matters.

Number of Vote Vote Question Date Votes in favour Votes Against Silentium Other Options
1 Should the organization of FERRA establish the Exclusive Economic Territory, encompasing various islands in the Sea of Density, that would be governed as an condominium by all member states? 23 April 2025 3 1
10 For the non-Loop FERRA lines, what letter names should FERRA use as a naming convention? 29 April 2025 Hebrew (0); Asomtavruli (6); Nuskhuri (0); Other (2)
12 Should FERRA Expand the EET to diffrent flower forest biomes around the Sea of Density? (That would be known as FERRA Flower Company) 3 May 2025 1 2
14 Should FERRA lines (Excluding local, that is, in one country) be colour coded, and should these colours be used as visual information on stations, infographics, tunnels, etc.? 20 May 2025 5 1
15 Should the Density Loop have priority over other lines? (meaning that you can travel its entire circumfernce without leaving your minecart) 21 May 2025 5 0
17 Should FERRA establish an institution of a bank, that would colect fees on a time interval, which fees would go into a common FERRA budget, used for aquiring good[s]? 29 May 2025 1 5
18 Should member states recive a letter that would denounce their local rail line's name? 2 June 2025 3 4
19 Should FERRA start construction of an another loop, south of the Density Loop, that would connect with it through connector lines? 2 June 2025 5 0 The proposal needs to be altered (No) (2)
20 Should there be established a FERRA central storage, in which rails, redstone and tunnel building materials would be stored for all FERRA members to share[?] 12 June 2025 4 2
26 Should the FERRA Rail Standard[1] be adopted? [...] 30 June 2025 5 3 0 It needs modifications (0)

Rail

The names of non-loop lines are derived from the Asomtavruli alphabet[↗].

Loops

Name Stations Date planned Date finished Mode of operation Goals Colour
Density Loop 20 23 April 2025 30 May 2025 Full operation Connecting member states on the Sea of Density. Blue
Sparsity Loop 10 8 June 2025 Not finished Partial operation Connecting southern member states. Purple
Mesa Loop 12 15 June 2025 Not finished Connecting western member states. Orange
Hula-Loop 21 March 7 Orarplue

Other Lines

Name Stations Date planned Date finished Mode of operation Goals
Ⴃ-line 5 30 April 2025 Not finished Partial operation Southern border rail of Aprux Mexyrhat.
Ⴁ-line 28 April 2025 Full operation Connecting T'anshilebs (Gogili) to Enkavak.
Ⴄ-line 2 Not finished Connecting New North City to Velisi (T'anshilebs)

Scraped Lines

Name Stations Date planned Date Scraped Reason
Ⴀ-line 4 28 April 2025 2 June 2025 Transformation into Sparsity Loop.
Ⴂ-line 2 28 April 2025 2 June 2025 There already existed a Cenrail line between northern member states.
Ⴄ-line 2 15 June 2025 Creation of Mesa Loop. The name was taken by the New North City-Velisi line.
Ⴡ-line 6 June 2025 15 June 2025
Ⴅ-line Local Wánade line added into the Density Loop.

Members

Current FERRA members

Voting Members

There are 10 members with voting rights (Founding members in bold):

Official Name Representative Date of becoming a member Rail Stations

Current/(Planned)

Other Infrastructure
Adaria Martinawa 4 May 2025 0
Antilvakia Darthinian 28 June 2025 0 (1)
Aprux Mexyrhat Aleksanetra of Perhyh 23/30 April 2025 5 (9) Cannals (Piras, Xina)
Coldba (Cuba) (Bad to the Land only) Fin 27 April 2025 0 (1)
Enkavak Namnak Xhesas 2 April 2025 (1)
Emberland probablynotacriminal 26 April 2025 (1)
Grand Archduchy of T'anshilebs Lambda 23 April 2025 12
Ḿaro Dragonfly 23 April 2025 1 (1)
Wánade Nahia of Kawábade 23 April 2025 4
Paz Kiiam Rivulé Rainworld 24 April 2025 3

Non-voting FERRA members

Some ŋations have lost or have renounced their voting rights (Founding members in bold):

List of non-voting FERRA members (Founding members in Bold)
Official Name Representative Date of becoming a member Date of losing voting rights Reason
B’hiy’aj Dchâjâ Šœ́hag 23 April 2025 2 May 2025 Šœ́hag gave away voting rights to an Enkavak representative.

Past FERRA members

Some ŋations have ceased to be a FERRA member:

List of past FERRA members (Founding members in Bold)
Official Name Date of becoming a member Date of ceasing of being a member Reason
Keis-Spucke Administration 23 April 2025 30 April 2025 Transition into Aprux Mexyrhat due to forgetting about old Kies-Spucke.
Tsiččẽŋajir 27 April 2025 3 June 2025 Dissolution of Tsiččẽŋajir.
Pelialis 16 June 2025 30 June 2025 Dissolution of Pelialis.

Territories

FERRA has established several territories under Exclusive Economic Territory:

Observatory Status

The following ŋations or individuals have an observatory status:

  • Sq
  • Spookbag

In other languages

Name in other languages:
  • Occitan: Associacion dei Camins e Camins de fèr d’Extrèm-Orient /asusjasˈjuⁿ dej kaˈmiⁿs e kaˈmiⁿs de ˈfɛɾ d’et͡sˈtɾɛm uˈɾieⁿt/
    ACCEO /at͡se.u/
  • Oge: Mabnu Län-Teńür-la Däzeksek
  • Śácamþaśá: arI nwti NzNizAmrqaIlara (rItiqAra) (Rácatire) Rálárecaumþańiþń Tiwn Reá /'rɑːlɑːrɪcɐu̯mθɐɲiθɲ tiβ̞ʷn rɪɑ̯ː/
  • Toli: Aphulfastima Asusen palis Tykany a Mor
  • Viossa: Oba-ost Rofai au Naruga Lantklani


Gallery

Sources

1↑