Ŋimeline: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
Octothorpe (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''ŋimeline''' is | The '''ŋimeline''' is the lore-based chronology of [[Nguhcraft|Nguhcraft's]] history. Where the ''[[Timeline of Nguhcraft history|timeline]]'' shows events when they happened in the real world, the ''ŋimeline'' shows events that happened in the ŋorld's worldbuilding which do not have a corresponding real event. The ŋimeline is not managed by anyone in particular and has the potential to result in inconsistences, which the involved players must come to a resolution for amongst themselves. | ||
In terms of the different seasons, the ŋimeline only includes the past of [[Season 2]] since [[Season 1]] was an entirely different world with its own chronology. Season 2 has only been influenced by the history of Season 1 during the Modern Era. Season 1's ŋimeline is shrouded in mystery since mainly [[Ætérnal]] and [[Agma Schwa]] contributed to it, while other players did minimal, if any worldbuilding. | In terms of the different seasons, the ŋimeline only includes the past of [[Season 2]] since [[Season 1]] was an entirely different world with its own chronology. Season 2 has only been influenced by the history of Season 1 during the Modern Era. Season 1's ŋimeline is shrouded in mystery since mainly [[Ætérnal]] and [[Agma Schwa]] contributed to it, while other players did minimal, if any worldbuilding. | ||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!Event | !Event | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Creation''' | |||
| | |t=0 | ||
|[[ | |The Ŋods create [[Hajdislant]] to serve as the afterlife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |'''Ancient''' | |||
| rowspan="5" |??? | |||
|[[Vööccöjkeð]] creates the [[Evil Scamming Country]] which owns all the land | |[[Vööccöjkeð]] creates the [[Evil Scamming Country]] which owns all the land | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 16: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Evil Scamming Country]] generously gives its land to other countrie | |[[Evil Scamming Country]] generously gives its land to other countrie | ||
|- | |||
| The First Pathmakers/. . . (Literally; Fire-Path People) settle around what would become [[Emberland]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Avazistan#Prehistoric Avazistan|Pre-Avazistani settlements]] | |[[Avazistan#Prehistoric Avazistan|Pre-Avazistani settlements]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 March 753 BC | |1 March 753 BC | ||
| Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |'''Medieval''' | | rowspan="12" |'''Medieval''' | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |??? | ||
|[[Avazistan#First settlements|First Avazistani settlements]] | |[[Avazistan#First settlements|First Avazistani settlements]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|First settlements in [[Dhourigkàn]] | |First settlements in [[Dhourigkàn]] | ||
| Line 51: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Rauratoshan]] is founded in its original universe | |[[Rauratoshan]] is founded in its original universe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Peska 1 (1612 AD) | ||
| | |The current royal lineage of Rauratoshan, House Mojito, is established | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|Nateril 421 (1706 CE) | |||
|Some Nahan sailors accidentally cross a small dimensional rift, landing them in [[Yetch Bay]] | |||
|- | |||
|Poaren 16 (1722 CE) | |||
|The [[Federation of Yetch Bay]] is founded as a mediating instance between the Nahan settlers and the existing population | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="14" |'''Modern'''<ref>See the [[Timeline of Nguhcraft history|timeline]] for more events in the Modern Era</ref> | |||
| rowspan="7" |??? | |||
|[[The Old Kingdom]] is founded | |[[The Old Kingdom]] is founded | ||
|- | |||
|The [[Coral Shrines]] and [["Fate"]] are constructed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Adeleine V<sub>37</sub> arrives from the [[A Message From the Transversal Communications Authority#Universe 37 and You|Divergence]] | |Adeleine V<sub>37</sub> arrives from the [[A Message From the Transversal Communications Authority#Universe 37 and You|Divergence]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The | |[[Avazistan#Civil war and joint Oberian-Hummlandic intervention|Avazistani Civil War and Intervention]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[w:Ea-nāṣir|Ea-nāṣir]] moves to [[Bad to the Land]] | |||
|- | |||
|Events of [[The Chicken Bible|The Old Chicken Bible]] occur | |||
|- | |||
|The Puan and Amujan migrate out of the [[Pua (region)|Pua region]] into other parts of southern Thasusa and the northern [[Land of Chaos]], forming modern [[Pua]], [[Tauranga Puawai]], and [[Amujology|a succession of short lived Amujan states]]. | |||
|- | |||
| September 15, 1945 | |||
| [[Vallis Draconum]]'s Traditionalist Party creates a dictatorship | |||
|- | |||
|October 3, 2009 | |||
|[[Sirenguard]] was formed | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | 13 Towanrita, Kanata 88 (2013 AD) | ||
| [[Rauratoshan]] is brought to Nguhcraft by the [[Madness Multiverse Missionary]] (at the time known as the RIPI) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |January 2, 2023 | ||
|[[Cinthyr]] joins Nguhcraft<sup>[<nowiki/>[[Citation needed|''citation needed'']]]</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | July 31, 2024 | ||
| [[Ryuki Tenbin]] is deposed, ending the dictatorship of [[Vallis Draconum]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |February 26, 2025 (CE) | ||
|[["Fate"]] reappears as prophesized | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Early 2025 | ||
|The [[Dróstsiśtsi|People's Republic of Dróstsiśtsi]] forms on islands off the coast of the Land of Chaos and expands to include much of the western end of the Land of Chaos. | |||
|[[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Future''' | |||
|??? | |||
|[[A Message From the Transversal Communications Authority#Context|The Vazrsch Insurgency]] | |[[A Message From the Transversal Communications Authority#Context|The Vazrsch Insurgency]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:47, 1 December 2025
The ŋimeline is the lore-based chronology of Nguhcraft's history. Where the timeline shows events when they happened in the real world, the ŋimeline shows events that happened in the ŋorld's worldbuilding which do not have a corresponding real event. The ŋimeline is not managed by anyone in particular and has the potential to result in inconsistences, which the involved players must come to a resolution for amongst themselves.
In terms of the different seasons, the ŋimeline only includes the past of Season 2 since Season 1 was an entirely different world with its own chronology. Season 2 has only been influenced by the history of Season 1 during the Modern Era. Season 1's ŋimeline is shrouded in mystery since mainly Ætérnal and Agma Schwa contributed to it, while other players did minimal, if any worldbuilding.
| Era | Date | Event |
|---|---|---|
| Creation | t=0 | The Ŋods create Hajdislant to serve as the afterlife |
| Ancient | ??? | Vööccöjkeð creates the Evil Scamming Country which owns all the land |
| The M'agma Aumbus is written | ||
| Evil Scamming Country generously gives its land to other countrie | ||
| The First Pathmakers/. . . (Literally; Fire-Path People) settle around what would become Emberland | ||
| Pre-Avazistani settlements | ||
| 1 March 753 BC | Namnak I wins the Greek-Atlantic war and founds the Atlantic Empire | |
| Medieval | ??? | First Avazistani settlements |
| First settlements in Dhourigkàn | ||
| The Blossomic Empire of Pua forms | ||
| Conquest of the Desert | ||
| Morytian sailors arrive in Xtrakva | ||
| Hentzo is founded | ||
| Flagstaff is founded | ||
| Avazistan Empire forms | ||
| Kanbi 1 (unknown Gregorian/Julian date) | Rauratoshan is founded in its original universe | |
| Peska 1 (1612 AD) | The current royal lineage of Rauratoshan, House Mojito, is established | |
| Nateril 421 (1706 CE) | Some Nahan sailors accidentally cross a small dimensional rift, landing them in Yetch Bay | |
| Poaren 16 (1722 CE) | The Federation of Yetch Bay is founded as a mediating instance between the Nahan settlers and the existing population | |
| Modern[1] | ??? | The Old Kingdom is founded |
| The Coral Shrines and "Fate" are constructed | ||
| Adeleine V37 arrives from the Divergence | ||
| Avazistani Civil War and Intervention | ||
| Ea-nāṣir moves to Bad to the Land | ||
| Events of The Old Chicken Bible occur | ||
| The Puan and Amujan migrate out of the Pua region into other parts of southern Thasusa and the northern Land of Chaos, forming modern Pua, Tauranga Puawai, and a succession of short lived Amujan states. | ||
| September 15, 1945 | Vallis Draconum's Traditionalist Party creates a dictatorship | |
| October 3, 2009 | Sirenguard was formed | |
| 13 Towanrita, Kanata 88 (2013 AD) | Rauratoshan is brought to Nguhcraft by the Madness Multiverse Missionary (at the time known as the RIPI) | |
| January 2, 2023 | Cinthyr joins Nguhcraft[citation needed] | |
| July 31, 2024 | Ryuki Tenbin is deposed, ending the dictatorship of Vallis Draconum | |
| February 26, 2025 (CE) | "Fate" reappears as prophesized | |
| Early 2025 | The People's Republic of Dróstsiśtsi forms on islands off the coast of the Land of Chaos and expands to include much of the western end of the Land of Chaos. | |
| Future | ??? | The Vazrsch Insurgency |