Amujology: Difference between revisions
m →Languages: original flag image got overridden, readding flag to match corresponding banner |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|Amuj 15.0 | |Amuj 15.0 | ||
|Amuj 12.0 | |Amuj 12.0 | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:DTTBanner.png|50x50px]] [[File:Dtt flag.png|frameless|44x44px]] | |||
|[[Dróstsiśtsi]] | |||
|Amuj 16.0, the Final Amuj | |||
|Amuj 13.0, the Final Amuj | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:53, 27 September 2025
Amujology (Tosï: Amít́ámańé Amít́ámańé /amdoˈmaŋe/, Hebrew: אמויולוגיה Amuyologiya [ˌamujoˈloɡija]), serially misspelled as Amujpology, is a field of study dedicated to the study of the history of Amuj and subsequent ŋations founded by the Casual Mitosis Collective and their successors, the Grex Multiridianus. It is included as part of the history category in the UŊESCO Standardized Higher Education System. The program's founder is the former North Amujan Gepach and current-day duchess of Bootland, Lux, but its current manager is Accruenewblue, the current owner of Greater Ruxese.
Amuj Categorization Scheme
Amujology categorizes every instance of a new CMC/GM ŋation as a new Amuj, marked as Amuj n.0. Some Amujologists, however, disagree with this strict Amuj n.0 naming scheme when it comes to the constant renaming of Shudrow/Twanland/Umraute. Thus, they mark these name changes as well as later ŋations as Amuj 4.0, Amuj 4.1, Amuj 4.2, and Amuj 5.0+ instead of Amuj 4.0, Amuj 5.0, Amuj 6.0, and Amuj 7.0+. The Amujologists who mark the name as the former are called "Anti-renamers", while the rest are called "Pro-renamers".
List of Amujs and their classifications
The following is a list of Amujologist classifications of the CMC's ŋations:
| Banner and flag | Common Name | Pro-renamer classification | Anti-renamer classification |
|---|---|---|---|
| City State of Amuj | Amuj 1.0, Classical Amuj | ||
| North Amuj | Amuj 2.0 | Amuj 1.1 | |
| People's Free City of Amuj | Amuj 3.0 | Amuj 2.0 | |
| Igeþa | Amuj 4.0 | Amuj 3.0 | |
| Shudrow | Amuj 5.0 | Amuj 4.0 | |
| Twanland | Amuj 6.0 | Amuj 4.1 | |
| Umraute | Amuj 7.0 | Amuj 4.2 | |
| Owlaumis | Amuj 8.0 | Amuj 5.0 | |
| Uzafnic Federation | Amuj 9.0 | Amuj 6.0 | |
| Heufauna | Amuj 10.0 | Amuj 7.0 | |
| Reborn Amuj | Amuj 11.0 | Amuj 8.0 | |
| CMCic Federation | Amuj 12.0, Amujrøkkr | Amuj 9.0, Amujrøkkr | |
| Monke Island | Amuj 13.0, Dawn of the Renaissamuj | Amuj 10.0, Dawn of the Renaissamuj | |
| Bootland | Amuj 14.0 | Amuj 11.0 | |
| Saharia | Amuj 15.0 | Amuj 12.0 | |
| Dróstsiśtsi | Amuj 16.0, the Final Amuj | Amuj 13.0, the Final Amuj | |
Languages
The Amujan states have had speakers of a wide variety of languages associated with them. These fall into four groups: Amuj-Shudrowan languages, Sesjan languages, languages also adopted by other states, and isolates.
Amuj-Shudrowan
There are two languages in this group.
Arabic is only attested from Bootland; on the other hand, Hebrew was spoken by almost every Amujan state.
Sesjan
Eleven Sesjan languages are known; five have had official status, while six have only been minority languages in other nations.
- Official languages:
- Sesje (Amuj)
- Xadwg (Amuj, North Amuj)
- Zanchulese (South Amuj, Duzhauzech)
- Echaninese (Heufauna)
- Zushobese (Heufauna, Reborn Amuj)
- Minority languages:
Many Amujan states have spoken a Sesjan language alongside Hebrew, but usually different languages as opposed to Hebrew remaining quite similar across states. These languages normally were written in the Latin alphabet, but Zushobese has used Þeurilá, and Xadwg and Zanchulese had their own scripts. However, the known corpus of Sesjan languages is not large, particularly for the six minority languages which are largely only known by references.
Sesje was effectively the proto-language, and contains a very large inventory of 85 consonants and 30 vowels; all known successor languages have had significant phonological reduction, typically with a six vowel /a e ə i o u/ system. Only Zanchulese is known to have kept the vowel length of Sesje, with others dropping it. Similarly, the four affricate series in Sesje were reduced to only one series in Zanchulese, and Xadwg and Zushobese have no affricates at all. Echaninese has four affricates /ts dz tʃ dʒ/; it is also the only Sesjan language to have nasalized vowels and tones, which are posited to have developed under influence from Taqồpaq.
"Borrowed" languages
Some of the official languages known in Amujan states were related to nearby languages, if not the same language.
- Vidish (North Amuj) - a Saxo-Syzkynic language
- Albanian (Uzafnic Federation) - a variant also spoken in The Prinčepality of Albaŋia in Nāroňpār.
- Latin (CMCF) - also spoken in neɨghboring Latium Regnātum.
- Viossa (CMCF) - a variant also spoken in Vilantnen.
- Russian (Bootland) - also spoken in Pua, which controls the former territory of Amuj. Umraute is also known to have had a significant minority of Russian speakers.
- Malagasy (Bootland) - distantly related to Maori, spoken in Pua and Tauranga Puawai.
Some of these are likely borrowed from neighboring states, such as Latin; however, it is possible that Russian and/or Malagasy were also carried by the Amujan migrations. Kyawcenni is also spoken in Monke Island, but that is a territory of Kyaw Cen.
Isolates
Serven known from Amujan states are believed to be isolates.
- Aþo (Igeþa)
- Erwoyan languages:
- Mupã (Heufauna)
- Thughuyan (Pilebu- CMCF)
- Tosï (Heufauna, Reborn Amuj, CMCF, Dróstsiśtsi)
- Izeic (Bootland)
Most of these are very poorly documented, and may turn out to be related to other languages. However, Izeic grammar is well understood, with a grammar book published by the University of Chalmosique. Tosï is also well understood, and remains a widely spoken language in Ǵuśese province in Dróstsiśtsi. Áwaric, Owlauman, and Tosï are/were written with Nahan script; Izeic is known to have had its own script.