Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025: Difference between revisions
| (29 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|name=Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025 | |name=Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025 | ||
|logo=Nguhrovision-2025-design.png | |logo=Nguhrovision-2025-design.png | ||
|contest-date='' | |contest-date=''February 2026'' | ||
|host-country=[[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen|Kyaw Cen]] | |host-country=[[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen|Kyaw Cen]] | ||
|venue=likely [[Parkow Arena]], [[Parkow]] | |venue=likely [[Parkow Arena]], [[Parkow]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|prev year=[[Nguhrovision 2024|2024]] | |prev year=[[Nguhrovision 2024|2024]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025''' is set to be the second edition of the [[Nguhrovision Song Contest]] held in [[Parkow]], [[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen]], following its victory in [[Nguhrovision Song Contest 2024|Pfoas 2024]]. It will be organized by the [[Kyawcenni Broadcasting Union]] and directed by [[Marcy Sheikah]]. | The '''Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025''' is set to be the second edition of the [[Nguhrovision Song Contest]] held in [[Parkow]], [[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen]], following its victory in [[Nguhrovision Song Contest 2024|Pfoas 2024]]. It will be organized by the [[Kyawcenni Broadcasting Union]] and directed by [[Marcy Sheikah]]. Originally set to take place in November 2025, the final date of the contest was moved to February 2026 due to the insufficient number of submissions at that time and overlapping deadlines with the [https://cursedconlangcircus.miraheze.org/wiki/Cursed_Conlang_Circus_4 Cursed Conlang Circus 4]. The name of the contest stays unchanged. The 2025 contest is now set to feature a more than doubled number of contestants from the previous edition. | ||
==Participating countries== | ==Participating countries== | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
! Song | ! Song | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Adnar-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Adnar]] | |||
| [[Propaganda Boi]] | |||
| [https://youtu.be/nQUmexhWvjM Copper of Adnar] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Appalingesia-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Appalliŋesia]] | |||
|[[fishwasher]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/8wDSs4dwT-o CJK Unified Ideographs Extension B] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Aprux-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Aprux Mexyrhat]] | |||
|[[Nöne]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/wYc2brdQ0no Ʒəcė, Eskapizmə, Smerc] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Arachana-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Araçana]] | |||
| [[Outlaw Sly|Kilocent]] | |||
| [https://youtu.be/dXF16Jl-R8o She goes by] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Coldba-cuba-Nguhrovision.png|26x26px]] [[Coldba]] | |||
|[[Suqi]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/95pRok1jDP0?si=VnGh28--ILC8GPg0 Spray-On Eyes] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Droitsi-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Dróstsiśtsi]] | |||
|[[User:Accruenewblue|Metxækŕu]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/4zDY6Hch5Mo Tettsi Vádsærdæ] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Enkavak-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Enkavak]] | |||
| [[Namnak Xhesas]] | |||
| [https://youtu.be/qcj22rCvZms Song in B♭] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:i-epcem-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[I Êpcêm Mûn-nan]] | |||
|[[MAPLE]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/HyHMGOeX868 Naptâr] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ''TBD'' | | ''TBD'' | ||
| Line 31: | Line 79: | ||
| [[hummus|humɯnɥ]] | | [[hummus|humɯnɥ]] | ||
| [https://youtu.be/YlWTxCDn3WE ЯEAƎR — 1O∩∪ ⦂] | | [https://youtu.be/YlWTxCDn3WE ЯEAƎR — 1O∩∪ ⦂] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Jotlond-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Jotlond]] | |||
| [[Elisa|Her Fishness]] | |||
| [https://youtu.be/El8t1hPEC4o?si=xeHkehIPASuY1_vz Family Song] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Kozdenen-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Kozdenen]] | |||
|[[User:Total pleb|Peleṽa Thoa-Saevakki]] | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fb4xTBf7Kn0 A Rare Rainfall in Chalmosique] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Kripetepla-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Krīpetēpla]] | |||
| [[Sehrti'sa]] | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PQkjcTYFKXw Under the Rain] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Kyaw-cen-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Kyaw Cen]] | |||
| [[Marcy Sheikah]] | |||
| [https://youtu.be/jnXCFV4kY_Q Plastic] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 37: | Line 109: | ||
| [[Nate]] | | [[Nate]] | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eSwdewl4iQ bep] | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eSwdewl4iQ bep] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Maize-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Maize]] | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [https://youtu.be/VQgfy0Aji1c ''TBD''] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Narongpar-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Nāroňpār]] | |||
|[[Szlanty|jan Silani]] | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EFh_virFfLs Nārwaf ðærka (Deeply Unserious)] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''TBD'' | | ''TBD'' | ||
| [[File:Rauratoshan-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Rauratoshan]] | | [[File:Rauratoshan-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Rauratoshan]] | ||
| [[Youmu Hanahaki]] | | [[Astaryuu|Youmu Hanahaki]] | ||
| [https://youtu.be/Wn0c9nZgg2s?t=35 Lyrid Storm] | | [https://youtu.be/Wn0c9nZgg2s?t=35 Lyrid Storm] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Stej-ven-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Stej Ven]] | |||
|[[User:Viklo|Viklo]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/ZGkzEXxYU_I Democracy] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''TBD'' | |||
|[[File:Tanshilebs-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[T'anshilebs]] | |||
|[[Lambda|λambda]] | |||
|[https://youtu.be/d_SXkl6REPY Vacation in Vasilob] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Tanzang-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Tanzang]] | |||
| [[Mannus Bilt]] ft. [[JJ|Māj Osop]] | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2zdDY8MVL68 Lorenzo] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Thehole-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[The Hole]] | |||
| [[DJFLOMPYBEAN]] | |||
| [https://youtu.be/od6xlvI1ETU Null Morpheme] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Tocjaga-Sahan-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Tocjaǵa Śahan]] | |||
| [[User:Octothorpe|Carl "Dionysodorus" Not-Cafaceu]] | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fK1ZvL2vb7A Morningstar] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Vilant-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Vilantnen|Vilant]] | |||
| [[sq]] | |||
| [https://youtu.be/YlLCtWwRNuY sajlung] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 175: | ||
| [[Roader]] | | [[Roader]] | ||
| [https://youtu.be/4Y9mCmaFHOI Sugela Digela] | | [https://youtu.be/4Y9mCmaFHOI Sugela Digela] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ''TBD'' | |||
| [[File:Xarslasja-Nguhrovision.png|link=|25px]] [[Xarslasja]] | |||
| [[The Velar Nasal]] | |||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSPKdOCxnNc Piperx djIdarx (Brave Sands)] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 190: | ||
|} | |} | ||
[https://youtube.com/playlist?list= | [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLICP4ZzWUCP1_J0sM0E-IYotrIuYfs9Bx Full Playlist] | ||
==Rules for participation== | ==Rules for participation== | ||
| Line 90: | Line 216: | ||
https://forms.gle/SSCHyUJEY5H7h975A<br> | https://forms.gle/SSCHyUJEY5H7h975A<br> | ||
If you submitted a song, please ping Marcy Sheikah (@sheikah_meow) about it on Discord.<br> | If you submitted a song, please ping Marcy Sheikah (@sheikah_meow) about it on Discord.<br> | ||
The deadline was originally set to be the 04 October 2025; but on 23 September 2025, Sheikah announced that | The deadline was originally set to be the 04 October 2025; but on 23 September 2025, Sheikah announced that the deadline would be postponed indefinitely due to the insufficient number of submissions and overlapping deadlines with the ''Cursed Conlang Circus 4'', a conlang competition by [[Agma Schwa]]. A new deadline of '''31 December 2025''' was introduced on 1 December. | ||
Latest revision as of 23:44, 10 January 2026
| Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025 | |
|---|---|
Logo | |
| Date | February 2026 |
| Hosting Country | Kyaw Cen |
| Venue | likely Parkow Arena, Parkow |
| Presenters | TBD |
| Executive Supervisor | Marcy Sheikah |
| Creative Director | Marcy Sheikah |
Participating countries | |
|
2024←Nguhrovision Song Contest→ | |
The Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025 is set to be the second edition of the Nguhrovision Song Contest held in Parkow, Kingdom of Kyaw Cen, following its victory in Pfoas 2024. It will be organized by the Kyawcenni Broadcasting Union and directed by Marcy Sheikah. Originally set to take place in November 2025, the final date of the contest was moved to February 2026 due to the insufficient number of submissions at that time and overlapping deadlines with the Cursed Conlang Circus 4. The name of the contest stays unchanged. The 2025 contest is now set to feature a more than doubled number of contestants from the previous edition.
Participating countries
Rules for participation
The following is a list of the terms you have to agree to in order to participate in the Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025:
- Multiple entries cannot be represented by the same artist or country.
- The entry has to exceed one (1) minute and cannot exceed four (4) minutes in length.
- The entry has to be original. It must be written by or for the artist. Covers, parodies or remixes of other songs are not allowed.
- The song may not be written by generative artificial intelligence.
- The song may not have been published before the previous contest.
- The entry may not violate the rules of the Agma Schwa discord server.
- Only a maximum number of six (6) people are allowed to be on stage at the same time.
- In order to submit an entry, the song has to be uploaded on YouTube, either public or unlisted.
- By submitting an entry, you agree to have your performance recorded and publicly uploaded on the official Nguhrovision Song Contest YouTube channel.
- Each artist (or one of the artists in a group) representing a country has to announce the country's jury points.
- In order to compete in the contest you need to represent a country.
- In order to represent a country, you need approval from that country's government. If the artist is also the leader of that country, approval is implied.
But:
- The song does not have to contain lyrics.
- Vocaloid singers are allowed.
Submission link and deadline
In order to participate in the Nguhrovision Song Contest 2025, you need to submit your song using this link:
https://forms.gle/SSCHyUJEY5H7h975A
If you submitted a song, please ping Marcy Sheikah (@sheikah_meow) about it on Discord.
The deadline was originally set to be the 04 October 2025; but on 23 September 2025, Sheikah announced that the deadline would be postponed indefinitely due to the insufficient number of submissions and overlapping deadlines with the Cursed Conlang Circus 4, a conlang competition by Agma Schwa. A new deadline of 31 December 2025 was introduced on 1 December.