List of freedom indices: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
should be slots for everyone now |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This article is a list of freedom indices produced by several non-governmental organizations that publish and maintain assessments of the state of freedom in the world, according to their own various definitions of the term, and rank countries as being free, partly free, or using various measures of freedom, including civil liberties, political rights and economic rights. The scores are ranked 1-10 with 1 being least free and 10 being most free. The "Freedom in the world" score is calculated as the sum of the various scores for a total freedom score with a maximum of 40 available. | This article is a list of freedom indices produced by several non-governmental organizations that publish and maintain assessments of the state of freedom in the world, according to their own various definitions of the term, and rank countries as being free, partly free, or using various measures of freedom, including civil liberties, political rights and economic rights. The scores are ranked 1-10 with 1 being least free and 10 being most free. The "Freedom in the world" score is calculated as the sum of the various scores for a total freedom score with a maximum of 40 available. The current average freedom score is 22.8 points.<ref> as of 7:14 AM Nov 06 2024 UTC.</ref> | ||
{|class=wikitable style="text-align:center;" | {|class=wikitable style="text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Civuyiscajrn]] | | [[Civuyiscajrn]] | ||
| 30 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Partly free | |||
| 7 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Flawed Democracy | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coldba (Cuba)]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 99: | Line 110: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[The Complex]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 110: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Corneria]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dhourigkàn]] | | [[Dhourigkàn]] | ||
| Line 145: | Line 154: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[East Pua]] | | [[East Pua]] | ||
| 10 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 3 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 3 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 2 | |||
| Authoritarian Regime | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Enkavak]] | | [[Enkavak]] | ||
| Line 179: | Line 197: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fortsanaphat]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Repressed | |||
|2 | |||
|Repressed | |||
|1 | |||
|Repressed | |||
|1 | |||
|Authoritarian Regime | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gdaƨihr Ni̦xlo]] | | [[Gdaƨihr Ni̦xlo]] | ||
| Line 236: | Line 265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Imerchal]] | | [[Imerchal]] | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | Mostly Free | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | Flawed Democracy | ||
| | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Islands of Ʒimh Gwynh]] | | [[Islands of Ʒimh Gwynh]] | ||
| Line 257: | Line 286: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ovvú Jičeiñŋã|Jičeiñŋã, Ovvú]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 290: | Line 319: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen]] || | | [[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen]] | ||
| 22 | |||
| Free | |||
| 8 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 2 | |||
| Mostly Free | |||
| 8 | |||
| Hybrid Regime | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Latium Regnātum]] | | [[Latium Regnātum]] | ||
| Line 303: | Line 341: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Maryland]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 314: | Line 352: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Moldova]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 325: | Line 363: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Myžariky]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 336: | Line 374: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Nāroňpār]] | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | Mostly Free | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | Authoritarian Regime | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Nošaterçe]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 358: | Line 396: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Oberia]] | ||
| | | 30 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | Mostly Unfree | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | Flawed Democracy | ||
| | | 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Oressia]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 380: | Line 418: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Pihi]] | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | Repressed | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| | | Repressed | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | Repressed | ||
| | | 2 | ||
| Authoritarian Regime | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Port of Eras]] | |[[Port of Eras]] | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| Partly free | | Partly free | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | Partly free | ||
| 1 | | 4<ref>The Port of Eras has no villagers or nearby villages; there are no plans to import villagers. The score was raised from 1 to 4 to reflect the rights afforded to villagers should any choose to immigrate to PoE.</ref> | ||
| Mostly Free | | Mostly Free | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Line 415: | Line 451: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Renoriba]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 426: | Line 462: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[r̦ijeləm]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 437: | Line 473: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sofao Tâsi]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 450: | Line 484: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Spansos Gaming]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 461: | Line 495: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Stej Ven]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 472: | Line 506: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Tanzang]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 483: | Line 517: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Tanylezi]] | ||
| | | 38 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | Free | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| | | Full Democracy | ||
| | | 9 | ||
|- | |||
| [[Twanland]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Full Democracy | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[The Vazr]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 505: | Line 550: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[West Pua]] || | |||
| [[West Pua]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| Partly Free | |||
| 7 | |||
| Partly Free | |||
| 6 | |||
| Moderately Free | |||
| 5 | |||
| Authoritarian Regime | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Xarslasja]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 518: | Line 573: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Xtrakva]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 529: | Line 584: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Zotazil]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 540: | Line 595: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Þunan Qumreá]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 552: | Line 607: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Notes == | |||
<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 14:32, 24 October 2025
This article is a list of freedom indices produced by several non-governmental organizations that publish and maintain assessments of the state of freedom in the world, according to their own various definitions of the term, and rank countries as being free, partly free, or using various measures of freedom, including civil liberties, political rights and economic rights. The scores are ranked 1-10 with 1 being least free and 10 being most free. The "Freedom in the world" score is calculated as the sum of the various scores for a total freedom score with a maximum of 40 available. The current average freedom score is 22.8 points.[1]
| Index | Scale | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Player rights | free | partly free | repressed | |||||||
| Villager rights | free | partly free | repressed | |||||||
| Index of Economic Freedom | free | mostly free | moderately free | mostly unfree | repressed | |||||
| Democracy Index | full democracy | flawed democracy | hybrid regime | authoritarian | ||||||
| Country | Freedom in the world | Player rights | Score | Villager rights | Score | Index of Economic Freedom | Score | Democracy Index | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aistóv́y | 4 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 1 | Authoritarian Regime | 1 |
| Arktsev | |||||||||
| Aylongam | |||||||||
| B’hiy’aj Dchâjâ | |||||||||
| Civuyiscajrn | 30 | Free | 9 | Partly free | 7 | Free | 9 | Flawed Democracy | 5 |
| Coldba (Cuba) | |||||||||
| The Complex | |||||||||
| Corneria | Free | 10 | Free | 10 | |||||
| Dhourigkàn | |||||||||
| Dulgarda | |||||||||
| East Pua | 10 | Repressed | 3 | Repressed | 3 | Repressed | 2 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Enkavak | |||||||||
| Ettêre Ðiffyt | |||||||||
| Fishland | |||||||||
| Fortsanaphat | 5 | Repressed | 2 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 1 | Authoritarian Regime | 1 |
| Gdaƨihr Ni̦xlo | |||||||||
| Hanebrug | |||||||||
| Hentzo | |||||||||
| Hummland | |||||||||
| i Êpcêm Mûn-nan | |||||||||
| Imerchal | 30 | Free | 9 | Free | 8 | Mostly Free | 7 | Flawed Democracy | 6 |
| Islands of Ʒimh Gwynh | |||||||||
| Jičeiñŋã, Ovvú | |||||||||
| Kathyria | |||||||||
| Kozdenen | |||||||||
| Kingdom of Kyaw Cen | 22 | Free | 8 | Repressed | 2 | Mostly Free | 8 | Hybrid Regime | 4 |
| Latium Regnātum | |||||||||
| Maryland | |||||||||
| Moldova | |||||||||
| Myžariky | |||||||||
| Nāroňpār | 26 | Free | 8 | Free | 9 | Mostly Free | 7 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Nošaterçe | |||||||||
| Oberia | 30 | Free | 10 | Free | 10 | Mostly Unfree | 3 | Flawed Democracy | 7 |
| Oressia | |||||||||
| Pihi | 8 | Repressed | 3 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 2 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Port of Eras | 24 | Partly free | 6 | Partly free | 4[2] | Mostly Free | 8 | Flawed Democracy | 6 |
| Realm of Madness | 19 | Partly free | 6 | Repressed | 1 | Free | 10 | Authoritatian Regime | 2 |
| Renoriba | |||||||||
| r̦ijeləm | |||||||||
| Sofao Tâsi | |||||||||
| Spansos Gaming | |||||||||
| Stej Ven | |||||||||
| Tanzang | |||||||||
| Tanylezi | 38 | Free | 10 | Free | 10 | Free | 9 | Full Democracy | 9 |
| Twanland | 36 | Free | 9 | Free | 9 | Free | 9 | Full Democracy | 9 |
| The Vazr | |||||||||
| West Pua | 20 | Partly Free | 7 | Partly Free | 6 | Moderately Free | 5 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Xarslasja | |||||||||
| Xtrakva | |||||||||
| Zotazil | |||||||||
| Þunan Qumreá |