List of freedom indices: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
added blank spaces |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (26 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This article is a list of freedom indices produced by several non-governmental organizations that publish and maintain assessments of the state of freedom in the world, according to their own various definitions of the term, and rank countries as being free, partly free, or using various measures of freedom, including civil liberties, political rights and economic rights. The scores are ranked 1-10 with 1 being least free and 10 being most free. The "Freedom in the world" score is calculated as the sum of the various scores for a total freedom score with a maximum of 40 available. | This article is a list of freedom indices produced by several non-governmental organizations that publish and maintain assessments of the state of freedom in the world, according to their own various definitions of the term, and rank countries as being free, partly free, or using various measures of freedom, including civil liberties, political rights and economic rights. The scores are ranked 1-10 with 1 being least free and 10 being most free. The "Freedom in the world" score is calculated as the sum of the various scores for a total freedom score with a maximum of 40 available. The current average freedom score is 22.8 points.<ref> as of 7:14 AM Nov 06 2024 UTC.</ref> | ||
{|class=wikitable style="text-align:center;" | {|class=wikitable style="text-align:center;" | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Arktsev]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[B’hiy’aj Dchâjâ]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Civuyiscajrn]] | ||
| 30 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Partly free | |||
| 7 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Flawed Democracy | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Coldba (Cuba)]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Complex]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Corneria]] | |||
| | | | ||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 99: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Dhourigkàn]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 110: | Line 143: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Dulgarda]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 121: | Line 154: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[East Pua]] | ||
| 10 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 3 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 3 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 2 | |||
| Authoritarian Regime | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Enkavak]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 134: | Line 176: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Ettêre Ðiffyt]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 145: | Line 187: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fishland]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | |[[Fortsanaphat]] | ||
|5 | |||
|Repressed | |||
|2 | |||
|Repressed | |||
|1 | |||
|Repressed | |||
|1 | |||
|Authoritarian Regime | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Gdaƨihr Ni̦xlo]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 158: | Line 220: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Hanebrug]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 169: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Hentzo]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 180: | Line 242: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Hummland]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 191: | Line 253: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[i Êpcêm Mûn-nan]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 202: | Line 264: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Imerchal]] | ||
| 30 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Free | |||
| 8 | |||
| Mostly Free | |||
| 7 | |||
| Flawed Democracy | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Islands of Ʒimh Gwynh]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 213: | Line 286: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Ovvú Jičeiñŋã|Jičeiñŋã, Ovvú]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 224: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Kathyria]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 235: | Line 308: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Kozdenen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 246: | Line 319: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Kingdom of Kyaw Cen]] | ||
| 22 | |||
| Free | |||
| 8 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 2 | |||
| Mostly Free | |||
| 8 | |||
| Hybrid Regime | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Latium Regnātum]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 257: | Line 341: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Maryland]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 268: | Line 352: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Moldova]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 279: | Line 363: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Myžariky]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 290: | Line 374: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Nāroňpār]] | ||
| 26 | |||
| Free | |||
| 8 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Mostly Free | |||
| 7 | |||
| Authoritarian Regime | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[]] | | [[Nošaterçe]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 303: | Line 396: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Oberia]] | ||
| 30 | |||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| Mostly Unfree | |||
| 3 | |||
| Flawed Democracy | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Oressia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Pihi]] | |||
| 8 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 3 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 1 | |||
| Repressed | |||
| 2 | |||
| Authoritarian Regime | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Port of Eras]] | |[[Port of Eras]] | ||
| | | 24 | ||
| Partly free | | Partly free | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| | | Partly free | ||
| 1 | | 4<ref>The Port of Eras has no villagers or nearby villages; there are no plans to import villagers. The score was raised from 1 to 4 to reflect the rights afforded to villagers should any choose to immigrate to PoE.</ref> | ||
| Mostly Free | | Mostly Free | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Line 327: | Line 451: | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Renoriba]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[r̦ijeləm]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sofao Tâsi]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Spansos Gaming]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Stej Ven]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tanzang]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tanylezi]] | |||
| 38 | |||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| Free | |||
| 10 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Full Democracy | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Twanland]] | |||
| 36 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Free | |||
| 9 | |||
| Full Democracy | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Vazr]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[West Pua]] | |||
| 20 | |||
| Partly Free | |||
| 7 | |||
| Partly Free | |||
| 6 | |||
| Moderately Free | |||
| 5 | |||
| Authoritarian Regime | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xarslasja]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Xtrakva]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zotazil]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Þunan Qumreá]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Notes == | |||
<references /> | |||
Latest revision as of 14:32, 24 October 2025
This article is a list of freedom indices produced by several non-governmental organizations that publish and maintain assessments of the state of freedom in the world, according to their own various definitions of the term, and rank countries as being free, partly free, or using various measures of freedom, including civil liberties, political rights and economic rights. The scores are ranked 1-10 with 1 being least free and 10 being most free. The "Freedom in the world" score is calculated as the sum of the various scores for a total freedom score with a maximum of 40 available. The current average freedom score is 22.8 points.[1]
| Index | Scale | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Score | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Player rights | free | partly free | repressed | |||||||
| Villager rights | free | partly free | repressed | |||||||
| Index of Economic Freedom | free | mostly free | moderately free | mostly unfree | repressed | |||||
| Democracy Index | full democracy | flawed democracy | hybrid regime | authoritarian | ||||||
| Country | Freedom in the world | Player rights | Score | Villager rights | Score | Index of Economic Freedom | Score | Democracy Index | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aistóv́y | 4 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 1 | Authoritarian Regime | 1 |
| Arktsev | |||||||||
| Aylongam | |||||||||
| B’hiy’aj Dchâjâ | |||||||||
| Civuyiscajrn | 30 | Free | 9 | Partly free | 7 | Free | 9 | Flawed Democracy | 5 |
| Coldba (Cuba) | |||||||||
| The Complex | |||||||||
| Corneria | Free | 10 | Free | 10 | |||||
| Dhourigkàn | |||||||||
| Dulgarda | |||||||||
| East Pua | 10 | Repressed | 3 | Repressed | 3 | Repressed | 2 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Enkavak | |||||||||
| Ettêre Ðiffyt | |||||||||
| Fishland | |||||||||
| Fortsanaphat | 5 | Repressed | 2 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 1 | Authoritarian Regime | 1 |
| Gdaƨihr Ni̦xlo | |||||||||
| Hanebrug | |||||||||
| Hentzo | |||||||||
| Hummland | |||||||||
| i Êpcêm Mûn-nan | |||||||||
| Imerchal | 30 | Free | 9 | Free | 8 | Mostly Free | 7 | Flawed Democracy | 6 |
| Islands of Ʒimh Gwynh | |||||||||
| Jičeiñŋã, Ovvú | |||||||||
| Kathyria | |||||||||
| Kozdenen | |||||||||
| Kingdom of Kyaw Cen | 22 | Free | 8 | Repressed | 2 | Mostly Free | 8 | Hybrid Regime | 4 |
| Latium Regnātum | |||||||||
| Maryland | |||||||||
| Moldova | |||||||||
| Myžariky | |||||||||
| Nāroňpār | 26 | Free | 8 | Free | 9 | Mostly Free | 7 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Nošaterçe | |||||||||
| Oberia | 30 | Free | 10 | Free | 10 | Mostly Unfree | 3 | Flawed Democracy | 7 |
| Oressia | |||||||||
| Pihi | 8 | Repressed | 3 | Repressed | 1 | Repressed | 2 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Port of Eras | 24 | Partly free | 6 | Partly free | 4[2] | Mostly Free | 8 | Flawed Democracy | 6 |
| Realm of Madness | 19 | Partly free | 6 | Repressed | 1 | Free | 10 | Authoritatian Regime | 2 |
| Renoriba | |||||||||
| r̦ijeləm | |||||||||
| Sofao Tâsi | |||||||||
| Spansos Gaming | |||||||||
| Stej Ven | |||||||||
| Tanzang | |||||||||
| Tanylezi | 38 | Free | 10 | Free | 10 | Free | 9 | Full Democracy | 9 |
| Twanland | 36 | Free | 9 | Free | 9 | Free | 9 | Full Democracy | 9 |
| The Vazr | |||||||||
| West Pua | 20 | Partly Free | 7 | Partly Free | 6 | Moderately Free | 5 | Authoritarian Regime | 2 |
| Xarslasja | |||||||||
| Xtrakva | |||||||||
| Zotazil | |||||||||
| Þunan Qumreá |